Privacy and Policy



PalenkeLink Inc respects and values the right to privacy of its customers, riders, merchant partners and Apps user. This is to inform the users of the PalenkeLink Inc Web Applications that the Management are taking necessary steps for the protection and security of the personal information and the use of PalenkeLink Inc services. As provided by the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and issuances by the National Privacy Commission, PalenkeLink Inc Management guarantees that it is compliant with all he requirements mandated by law, as well as the generally accepted global data protection standards and regulations. PalenkeLink Inc Management ensures continued protection of the personal information with its organizational, physical, and technical measures for data protection, including policies for evaluation, monitoring, and review of operations and security risks. This Privacy Policy informs the user of PalenkeLink Inc Apps of any updates in its corporate policies about the use, storage, disclosure, and disposal of personal information it received and collect from its users, customers, payees, and any individual who communicate, raise inquiries and concerns, as well as transact with its authorized representatives, official websites and platforms, and web-based applications and channels. This Privacy Policy shall be subject to changes and modifications by the PalenkeLink Inc policies and development of the law. Fodbox Management shall notify its users, customers, riders and its merchant partners of the changes by posting in the PalenkeLink Inc website or Apps and other means of communication for information and reference.

Privacy and the Law

Definition of Terms

1.) Personal Information

– refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

2.) Sensitive Personal Information

– is any attribute of your personal information that can discriminate, qualify, or classify you such as your age, date of birth, marital status, government-issued identification numbers, account numbers, and financial information.

3.) Privileged Information

– is any and all forms of information which, under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws, constitute privileged communication (i.e. lawyer-client, priest-confessor, doctor-patient).


Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the following rights:

(1) Right to be informed

– you may demand the details as to how your personal information is being processed or have been processed by the PalenkeLink Inc , including the existence of automated decision-making and profiling systems;

(2) Right to access

– upon written request, you may demand reasonable access to your personal information, which may include the contents of your processed personal information, the manner of processing, sources where they were obtained, recipients and reason of disclosure;

(3) Right to dispute

you may dispute inaccuracy or error in your personal information in the PalenkeLink Inc Apps or Website systems through our contact center representatives;

(4) Right to object

– you may suspend, withdraw, and remove your personal information in certain further processing, upon demand, which include your right to opt-out to any commercial communication or advertising purposes from the PalenkeLink Inc ;

(5) Right to data erasure

– based on reasonable grounds, you have the right to suspend, withdraw or order blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from the PalenkeLink Inc ’s filing system, without prejudice to the PalenkeLink Inc continuous processing for commercial, operational, legal, and regulatory purposes;

(6) Right to secure data portability

– you have the right to obtain from the PalenkeLink Inc your personal information in an electronic or structured format that is commonly used and allows for further use;

(7) Right to be indemnified for damages

– as data subject, you have every right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such violation of your right to privacy through inaccurate, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your information; and

(8) Right to file a complaint

– you may file your complaint or any concerns with our Data Protection Office at ____________________, Metro Manila, Philippines or ___________@gmail.com and/or with the National Privacy Commission through www.privacy.gov.ph.


Collection and Use of Personal Information of Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partners?

PalenkeLink Inc collects and processes the personal information of its Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partners only upon its express consent, which is freely given, specific, informed indication of will, whereby they agree to the collection and processing of its personal, sensitive or privileged information. PalenkeLink Inc processes the personal information of its Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partners in accordance with law, this Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions, and other legal instruments which it may have entered into with the PalenkeLink Inc .

As mandated by law, in the usual course of business activities, PalenkeLink Inc collect the following personal information from its Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partners, limited to: full name, gender, date of birth, nationality, civil status, permanent address, present address, tax identification number, valid identification card or government issued identification card or numbers, mobile number, home number, office contact details, company name, job position or rank, office address, source of funds, gross annual income, among others.

When the PalenkeLink Inc Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partners provides their personal information by which it can be reasonably identified, they can be assured that their personal information will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Relevant Terms and Conditions governing its relationship with the PalenkeLink Inc .

PalenkeLink Inc will collect personal information from the following sources:

a.) Personal Information Sheet:
Such personal data from or pertaining to the Apps User/customer are as follows:

1. Name;
2. Mobile or landline number;
3. Residential/office/billing address or location;
4. E-mail address;
5. Credit card or debit card number;

Such personal data from or pertaining to the Participating Rider/Driver are as follows:

1. Name;
2. Mobile or landline number
3. Residential/office/billing address or location of the Participating Driver through the tracking of the booked vehicle(s);
4. Driver’s License details;
5. Other relevant government-issued ID details including but not limited to NBI or Police Clearance
6. E-mail address;
7. Credit card or debit card number;
8. Average Monthly Income
9. Date of birth

Such personal data from or pertaining to the Participating Merchant Partners are as follows:

1. Name;
2. Mobile or landline number
3. Residential/office/billing address or location of the Participating Driver through the tracking of the booked vehicle(s);
4. Driver’s License details;
5. Other relevant government-issued ID details including but not limited to NBI or Police Clearance
6. E-mail address;
7. Credit card or debit card number;
8. Average Monthly Income
9. Date of birth


b.) Information collected when the Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partners contact PalenkeLink Inc through its authorized representative, contact center, email, mobile applications, web-based applications or services, and other online and mobile; and


c.) Information that PalenkeLink Inc collected with Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partners from its public records and from other available sources authorized to disclose their information.

All the personal information that PalenkeLink Inc collected in its Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partners may be combined and processed to improve its products, services, and communications with them. PalenkeLink Inc ensures that only authorized representative, employees and or third party service providers, who have undertaken to satisfy its stringent corporate, legal, information security, and data privacy requirements, are allowed to process their personal information. Through their express consent, they agree that PalenkeLink Inc may disclose their personal information to PalenkeLink Inc third party service providers who perform business operations on its behalf or partners who collaborate with PalenkeLink Inc to provide services to Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partners and its other business partners that provide joint communications that find them of interest.

By registering, signing in to, or using the PalenkeLink Inc consent forms in its products, services, web platform and applications, the Apps user, customer, riders and its merchant partners authorize and consent to the processing, sharing and/or transferring by the PalenkeLink Inc of their Personal Information relating to their accounts with PalenkeLink Inc for specified purposes which in all cases are in compliance with or pursuant to the PalenkeLink Inc legal or contractual obligations:

1.) Government regulatory agencies, credit information or investigation companies, financial institutions, credit bureaus, other banks, credit card companies, loyalty program partners, consumer reporting or reference agencies such as Credit Card Association of the Philippines, Credit Information Corporation, and Bankers Association of the Philippines for the purpose of credit investigation, consumer reporting, or for reports of credit history and account updates;
2.) Third parties engaged by the PalenkeLink Inc or by its subsidiaries or affiliates for the purpose of direct or indirect marketing to offer selected products and services which may interest the Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partners, unless specifically instructed otherwise in writing;
3.) National Internal Revenue Code, as amended, which mandates the Commissioner of Internal Revenue to inquire into the bank accounts of the following taxpayers: a) a decedent in order to determine his gross estate; b) a taxpayer who has filed an application to compromise his tax liability on the ground of financial incapacity; and c) a taxpayer, information on whose account is requested by a foreign tax authority;
4.) Unexplained wealth under Section 8 of Republic Act No. 3019 or the Anti- Graft and Corrupt Practices Act;
5.) Cases under Republic Act No. 9160 or the Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2001, when there is probable cause that the transactions involved are in anyway related to an unlawful activity or a money laundering offense;
6.) Regulatory authorities when such other persons or entities the PalenkeLink Inc may deem as having authority or right to such disclosure of information as in the case of regulatory agencies, government or otherwise, which have required such disclosure from the PalenkeLink Inc and when the circumstance so warrant;
7.) Other related and applicable laws and regulations, subject to the Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partners right to information under the Data Privacy Act, which legally mandate the PalenkeLink Inc to obtain and disclose their personal information to government regulatory agencies and consumer reporting or reference agencies, subject to their right to information under the Data Privacy Act.

The Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partner’s personal information provided to the Fodbox shall only be used for the purpose of service and product delivery they consented to, subject to the Terms and Conditions they agreed to. With their express consent, they may agree and authorize the PalenkeLink Inc to share their personal information with private entities subject to mandatory disclosure pursuant to government and public functions. In all instances, PalenkeLink Inc process and/or disclose their personal information in accordance with the Data Privacy Act and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.



d). Other Purpose of collection and other processing of personal information

PalenkeLink Inc collects and otherwise processes the above personal information for the following purposes:

1. To publish a User’s proposal to engage the services of a Participating Rider, which include Private Carrier Services of the User’s package/s, parcel/s, delivery item/s or part thereof for compensation to be determined in accordance with the prevailing rates on the Website or the PalenkeLink Inc App (“Order”), depending on which platform is used to place the Order;
2. To confirm or clarify an Order;
3. To track the booked motorcycle;
4. To determine compliance with the User’s or Participating Riders Drivers’ Terms and Conditions;
5. To address Users’ complaints against the Participating Rider concerned;
6. To verify the truthfulness of the personal data provided;
7. To facilitate the availment and monitoring of the discounted products and services, special promotions and other benefits by Users or Participating Riders from PalenkeLink Inc and/or PalenkeLink Inc corporate and institutional partners;
8. To facilitate Users’ use of the Private Carrier/Delivery Services;
9. To facilitate Participating Drivers’ provision of the Private Carrier/Delivery Services;
10. To facilitate Users’ and Participating Riders’ use of and access to the Website and/or the PalenkeLink Inc App;
11. To administer Users’ and Participating Rider accounts;
12. To facilitate Users’ payment for their Orders;
13. To facilitate Participating Riders’ receipt of their _____ percent (____%) share from successfully completed Orders;
14. To provide Users updates on the fulfillment of Users’ Orders;
15. To customize Users’ and Participating Riders’ access to and use of the Website and/or the PalenkeLink Inc App;
16. To carry out research on Users’ and Participating Riders’ demographics, behavior as consumer and individual preferences;
17. To monitor Users’ and Participating Riders’ use of the Website and/or the PalenkeLink Inc App;
18. To comply with the orders or regulations of enforcement agencies, judicial and quasi-judicial bodies, or other competent government authority;
19. To protect Users and Participating Drivers;
20. To establish, exercise or defend legal claims in favor of or against PalenkeLink Inc ;
21. To prevent fraud and illegal activities;
22. To provide information on promos or discounts;
23. To market PalenkeLink Inc services;
24. To fulfill any purpose directly related to the above purposes

e). PalenkeLink Inc processing of Users’ and Participating Riders’ personal information

Apart from collecting Users’ and Participating Riders’ personal information, PalenkeLink Inc shall engage in all other forms of processing, such as recording, organization, storage, updating, modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data.



Data Storage

It is the policy of the PalenkeLink Inc that all systems and storage medium or repositories that store customer data shall have completed the appropriate information security, risk, legal compliance, and privacy impact assessments. The Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partners personal information shall only be stored in the PalenkeLink Inc - managed environment. Physical copies of documents containing your personal information shall be stored in physical vaults in a sealed and secure manner. All systems or storage medium or repositories which are used and will be used in the future to store their personal information are and will be duly approved and registered with government regulatory agencies, as the case may be.



Data Access and Retrieval

Access refers to a user’s capacity to access or retrieve data stored within a database or other repository. The Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partner’s personal information can only be accessed and retrieved by authorized personnel of the PalenkeLink Inc and only pursuant to a legitimate business purpose, in accordance with the consent they have provided to PalenkeLink Inc . Remote connectivity to any PalenkeLink Inc - managed environment is only through Virtual Private Network or Access Gateway technology solutions that will enable us to enforce security controls required to protect their personal information.



Data Retention

Regulation and legitimate PalenkeLink Inc business purpose and policy define the data retention period of Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partner’s personal information. Transaction records shall be maintained and safely stored for five (5) years from the date of transaction except where specific laws and/or regulations require a different retention period, in which case, the longer retention period is observed. Pursuant to the Bureau of Internal Revenue Regulation 17-2013, documents pertaining to billing statements, which indicate taxable transactions shall be preserved for ten (10) years. Further, the PalenkeLink Inc keeps the Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partner’s personal information as long as it is necessary: a) for the fulfillment of the declared, specified, and legitimate purposes provided above, or when the processing relevant to the purposes has been terminated; b) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or c) for legitimate business purposes, which shall be in accordance with the standard business industry.



Data Disposal

The PalenkeLink Inc has established mechanisms for secure disposal of data from the PalenkeLink Inc systems after the data is no longer required by the business for any legitimate purpose and activity. After the defined retention periods, the Bank shall dispose the Apps user, customer, riders and merchant partner’s personal information in a secure manner in order to prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party.



Personal Data Breach Management

Personal Data Breach refers to a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed. A Personal Data Breach shall be subject to notification requirements under the following conditions:

1. Compromised data involves personal data that may be used to enable identity fraud;
2. There is reason to believe that the information may have been acquired by an unauthorized person; and
3. The unauthorized acquisition is likely to give rise to a real risk of serious harm to any affected data subject.

The PalenkeLink Inc shall notify the National Privacy Commission and affected Customers in case of breach within 72 hours upon knowledge of or reasonable belief by the PalenkeLink Inc or our third party processor that a personal data breach has occurred. If such event occurs, PalenkeLink Inc shall notify affected users, through a secure means of communication, of the nature of the breach, his/her personal information possibly compromised, measures taken to address the breach and reduce negative consequences, contact details of government authorities concerned and PalenkeLink Inc Data Protection Officer who can assist you in mitigating the possible ramifications that can compromise user’s right to privacy.

For inquiries, complaints, and other concerns, users may address PalenkeLink Inc in writing to their Data Protection Officer, Ms/Mr. ____________________.



Consent to the Processing of Personal Information

By ticking the box, I expressly authorize and consent to the processing, sharing and/or transferring by PalenkeLink Inc of his/her/their Personal Data as this term is defined under the Data Privacy Act and its Implementing Rules and Regulations ("DPA IRR") and all other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (NPC), or otherwise, relating to his/her/their account(s) to any of the following for any of the specified purposes which in all cases are in compliance with legal or contractual obligations:

a. government regulatory agencies, credit information/investigation companies, financial institutions, credit bureaus, other banks, credit card companies, loyalty program partners, consumer reporting or reference agencies such as Credit Card Association of the Philippines, Bankers Association of the Philippines, Credit Information Corp., for the purpose of credit investigation, consumer reporting, or for reports of his/her/their credit history and account updates;
b. third persons, service providers and entities as the PalenkeLink Inc deems necessary, to enable the Bank to service his/her/their account/s and to provide all the existing features of his / her / their account/s, the PalenkeLink Inc products, services, facilities and channels, and any future enhancements thereto or to assist the PalenkeLink Inc in the processing of his/her/their data, including its collection, recording, organization, storage, management, protection, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction;
c. third parties engaged by the PalenkeLink Inc or by its subsidiaries or affiliates for the purpose of direct/indirect marketing to offer selected products and services which I may have interest unless specifically instructed otherwise in writing
d. regulatory authorities or such other persons or entities the PalenkeLink Inc may deem as having authority or right to such disclosure of information as in the case of regulatory agencies, governmental or otherwise, which have required such disclosure from the PalenkeLink Inc and when the circumstance so warrant.

I understand that personal information refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which his/her/their identity is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding Information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify I.
I agree that I am fully aware that the Fodbox collects my personal information from any of the following sources:
a. Personal Information Sheet or other form duly accomplished by me as requested by the PalenkeLink Inc ;
b. Information collected about me when I contact the PalenkeLink Inc or the PalenkeLink Inc contacts me through the hotline, via email, mobile applications or services, online platforms and otherwise; and) information collected about me from other commercially available sources or recorded communication.

I authorize the PalenkeLink Inc and/or its authorized representative to, when deemed necessary or relevant by the PalenkeLink Inc , obtain or disclose my information applied for hereunder to any party as the PalenkeLink Inc may deem necessary or as may be required or allowed by applicable laws, rules and regulations.



I.) Apps Users, Customers, Riders, Merchant partners authorize:

a.) To publish a User’s proposal to engage the services of a Participating Rider, which include Private Carrier Services of the User’s package/s, parcel/s, delivery item/s or part thereof for compensation to be determined in accordance with the prevailing rates on the Website or the PalenkeLink Inc App (“Order”), depending on which platform is used to place the Order;
b.) To confirm or clarify an Order;
c.) To track the booked motorcycle;
d.) To determine compliance with the User’s or Participating Riders Drivers’ Terms and Conditions;
f.) To address Users’ complaints against the Participating Rider concerned;
g.) To verify the truthfulness of the personal data provided;
h.) To facilitate the availment and monitoring of the discounted products and services, special promotions and other benefits by Users or Participating Riders from PalenkeLink Inc and/or PalenkeLink Inc corporate and institutional partners;
i.) To facilitate Users’ use of the Private Carrier/Delivery Services;
j.) To facilitate Participating Drivers’ provision of the Private Carrier/Delivery Services;
k.) To facilitate Users’ and Participating Riders’ use of and access to the Website and/or the PalenkeLink Inc App;
l.) To administer Users’ and Participating Rider accounts;
m.) To facilitate Users’ payment for their Orders;
n.) To facilitate Participating Riders’ receipt of their _____ percent (____%) share from successfully completed Orders;
o.) To provide Users updates on the fulfillment of Users’ Orders;
p.) To customize Users’ and Participating Riders’ access to and use of the Website and/or the PalenkeLink Inc App;
q.) To carry out research on Users’ and Participating Riders’ demographics, behavior as consumer and individual preferences;
r.) To monitor Users’ and Participating Riders’ use of the Website and/or the PalenkeLink Inc App;
s.) To comply with the orders or regulations of enforcement agencies, judicial and quasi-judicial bodies, or other competent government authority;
t.) To protect Users and Participating Drivers;
u.) To establish, exercise or defend legal claims in favor of or against PalenkeLink Inc ;
v.) To prevent fraud and illegal activities;
w.) To provide information on promos or discounts;
x.) To market PalenkeLink Inc services;
y.) To fulfill any purpose directly related to the above purposes




Apart from collecting Users’ and Participating Riders’ personal information, PalenkeLink Inc shall engage in all other forms of processing, such as recording, organization, storage, updating, modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data.

I am aware that my personal information is collected and shared for purposes of providing the service and/or product has/have applied for or agreed to obtain from the PalenkeLink Inc , or for purposes of complying with relevant government or legal mandate or requirement, as Apps Users, Customers, Riders and/or Merchant partners, hereby consent to the disclosure required by such product, service of facility to the enumerated third parties above and further authorize the PalenkeLink Inc , its officers, employees or representatives and third parties as enumerated above, to obtain verify and review Information that I have provided and to use and process the same in evaluating my applications to avail of the PalenkeLink Inc products and/or services, which include a broad range of delivery or carrier/courrier services.

I likewise authorize the collection of his/her/their personal, use and processing, directly by the PalenkeLink Inc or through its authorized third party service providers, business partners, consultants or advisers, which have satisfied the PalenkeLink Inc requirements of corporate legal, information security, and data privacy, to either improve the Fodbox product or service to me/us or the public in general or to market any other product, service or facility of the PalenkeLink Inc which the PalenkeLink Inc may determine to be of interest to me/us.

I agree that my authorization and consent as provided herein has been executed freely, voluntarily and with full knowledge of its consequences. It is intended to be the consent and/or permission required under the Data Privacy Act, and its IRR, and all other relevant laws for the purposes specified above. It is valid as an agreement signed by me and shall have continued effect throughout the duration of my relationship with the PalenkeLink Inc and/or existence of my account(s), and/or until the expiration of the retention limit set by laws and regulations, and/or the period set until the destruction or disposal of records as mandated by relevant laws, unless I withdraw such authorization and consent in writing.

I agree to render the PalenkeLink Inc , its officers, employees and representatives free and harmless from any and all liabilities arising from the above use and disclosure of his/her/their information.

I certify that Information I have provided in the Personal Information Sheet (PIS) or other form or document as required by the PalenkeLink Inc is true, correct and complete and I agree to immediately and/or periodically update the same should there be any change, mistake or inaccuracy thereon. I fully understand that said information may be used by the PalenkeLink Inc to provide the service, product or facility the depositor has applied for or agreed to obtain from the PalenkeLink Inc . I understand that the contact information provided shall be used for all correspondences between Apps users/customers/Riders and/or Merchant partners and the PalenkeLink Inc unless I notify and promptly advise the PalenkeLink Inc in writing of any change on said contact and other personal information.

I acknowledges that I have read, understood and fully agree with the PalenkeLink Inc Privacy Policy as found in PalenkeLink Inc Website and or Web-Applications and receipt of which I confirm by ticking the box above.

I allow the PalenkeLink Inc to keep my personal information only for as long as it is necessary:
a. for the fulfilment of the declared, specified, and legitimate purposes provided above, or when the processing relevant to the purposes has been terminated; or
b. for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
c. for legitimate business purposes.

I authorize the PalenkeLink Inc to dispose my personal information in a secure manner in order to prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party. The PalenkeLink Inc Apps Users, Customers, Riders, Merchant partners account holder is responsible for the electronic notification received; as such, the PalenkeLink Inc is free and harmless from any liability if Information contained in the electronic notification is, by any means, accessed by any person other than the customer.



By ticking the box above, I acknowledge that I, understood, and fully agree with the PalenkeLink Inc CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION with which I was duly provided, receipt of which I confirm by ticking the box above.